Preliminary Program - Young Research Leaders Group Workshop: Spins, Orbits, Charges, and Heat in Magnets

Wednesday, July 6th

Noncollinear Magnets Chair: Alexander Mook

09:00 - 09:15 Registration
09:15 - 09:30 Opening Remarks
09:30 – 10:00 Jakub ŽELEZNÝ, FZU
Spin-transfer torque in non-collinear antiferromagnetic junctions
10:00 - 10:30 Jay KOO, University of Regensburg
Inverse triangular spin structure and magnetic property of epitaxial D019-Mn3Sn and Mn3Ga thin films
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 James TAYLOR, University of Halle
Using noncollinear antiferromagnets for topological spintronics – from chirality-driven AHE to beyond-SOT switching
11:30 - 12:00 Kouta KONDOU, RIKEN
Spin-orbit torque due to magnetic spin Hall effect in topological antiferromagnet Mn3Sn
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break

Collinear Magnets Chair: Helena Reichlova

13:30 – 14:00 Libor ŠMEJKAL, University of Mainz
Altermagnetism: unconventional magnetic phase with d/g/i-wave spin-momentum interaction
14:00 - 14:30 Dominik KRIEGNER, TU Dresden
Spontaneous anomalous Hall effect arising from antiparallel magnetic order in a semiconductor
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:30 Vivek AMIN, IUPUI School of Science
Unconventional spin-orbit torques in magnetic trilayers
15:30 - 16:00 Arnaud DE RIZ, CNRS Thales
Multi-layer Neural Networks based on spintronic RF devices for the classification of RF signals
18:30 Conference Dinner
Restaurant WASEM, Edelgasse 15, 55218 Ingelheim am Rhein

Thursday, July 7th

Spin Excitations & Spin Fluctuations Chair: Helena Reichlova

09:00 - 09:30 Caitlin CARNAHAN, Carnegie Mellon University
Spin-Mediated Response in Chiral Magnets Near and Beyond the Critical Temperature
09:30 – 10:00 Max HIRSCHBERGER, RIKEN
Spin chirality and transport phenomena: from static magnetic order to thermal fluctuation processes
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:00 Paul McCLARTY, MPI PKS
Some recent progress on topological magnons
11:00 - 11:30 Richard SCHLITZ, ETH Zurich
Steering incoherent magnons in nonlocal magnon spin transport experiments
11:30 - 12:00 Shu ZHANG, MPI PKS
Flavors of Magnetic Noise in Quantum Materials
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break

Orbitronics & Skyrmions & van der Waals Magnets Chair: Alexander Mook

13:30 – 14:00 Dongwook GO, Jülich
Orbitronics: Exploiting orbital angular momentum for next-generation electronics
14:00 - 14:30 Sergii GRYTSIUK, Jülich
Orbital magnetism driven by two-ion magnetocrystalline anisotropy
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:30 Börge GÖBEL, University of Halle
Beyond skyrmions: alternative magnetic quasiparticles
15:30 - 16:00 Kai LITZIUS, MPI Stuttgart
Magnetic and Morphological Phases in the 2D van der Waals Magnet FexGeTe2
16:00 - 16:30 Can Onur AVCI, ETH Zurich
Chiral Coupling between Magnetic Layers with Orthogonal Magnetization
18:30 Dinner
Restaurant WASEM, Edelgasse 15, 55218 Ingelheim am Rhein

Friday, July 8th

Transport Chair: Alexander Mook

09:00 - 09:30 Annika JOHANSSON, University of Halle
Spin and orbital Edelstein effects in Rashba systems and oxide interfaces
09:30 – 10:00 Jonathan NOKY, MPI PKS
Anomalous transport effects from the Berry curvature point of view: symmetries and different mechanisms
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:00 Rafael LOPEZ SEEGER, SPINTEC
Transport mechanism in ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic spin structures and spin textures
11:00 - 11:30 Eva SCHMORANZEROVÁ, University of Greifswald
Opto-thermo-transport phenomena in non-collinear antiferromagnets
11:30 - 12:00 Yuki SHIOMI, University of Tokio
Reconfigurable single-material Peltier effect using magnetic phase junctions
12:00 - 12:15 Closing Remarks
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Break