Preliminary Program - Topology Matters

Tuesday, July 25th

Morning session: Topological insulators and graphene

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Opening remarks
09:15 – 10:15 G. Platero, ICM Madrid 
Dynamics of interacting electrons in ac-driven dimer chains
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 11:00 M. Hentschel, TU Ilmenau
Frustrated light: Working around Berry phases
11:10 – 11:40 L. W. Molenkamp, University of Würzburg
Talk (Title TBA)
11:50 – 13:00 Lunch break

Afternoon session: Spintronics and skyrmions

13:00 – 14:00 S. te Velthuis, Argonne
Lecture (Title TBA)
14:00 – 15:00 Coffee break & poster session
15:00 – 15:30 A. Fert, UMP CNRS/Thales
On the road of applications of skyrmions: electrical creation, manipulation and detection of (small) skyrmions in multilayers
15:40 – 16:10 K. von Bergmann, University of Hamburg
Manipulation of interface-induced Skyrmions studied with STM

Wednesday, July 26th

Morning session: Superconductivity

09:00 – 10:00 M. Yi, UC Berkeley
Emergent Orders in Iron-Based Superconductors
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 11:00 K. Franke, FU Berlin
From single magnetic adatoms to coupled chains on a superconductor
11:10 – 11:40 R. Valentí, GU Frankfurt
Modelling correlated superconductors
11:50 – 13:00 Lunch break

Afternoon session I: Multiferroics

13:00 - 14:00 N. Leo, PSI Villigen
Multiferroic domains: Bulk and Boundaries
14:00 – 14:30 Coffee break
14:30 – 15:00 L. J. Heyderman, ETH Zürich - Paul Scherrer Institute
Artificial Ferroic Systems: from hybrid systems to magnetic metamaterials

Afternoon session II: Topological insulators and graphene

15:00 – 15:30 C. Felser, MPI Dresden
Topology in magnetic Heusler compounds

Thursday, July 27th

Morning session I: Spintronics and skyrmions

09:00 – 09:30 N. Nagaosa, RIKEN
Dynamics of skyrmions and monopoles in chiral magnets
09:40 – 10:10 X. Yu, RIKEN
Nucleation, stabilization and manipulation of magnetic skyrmions
10:20 – 10:40 Coffee break

Morning session II: Multiferroics

10:40 – 11:10 M. Bibes CNRS/Thales
Imaging, controlling and harnessing non-collinear magnetism in perovskite oxides
11:20 - 11:50 E. Soergel, University of Bonn
From "plug & play" towards a better understanding of scanning probe microscopy imaging
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch break

Afternoon session I: Multiferroics

13:00 – 13:30 Lucia Steinke, TAMU
Talk (Title TBA)
13:40 – 14:10 B. Dupé, JGU Mainz
Skyrmion à la carte
14:20 – 15:00 Coffee break & poster session

Afternoon session II: Topological insulators and graphene

15:00 – 15:30 E. Hankiewicz, Würzburg
From the parity anomaly to a Majorana fermion - realization of the ultrarelativistic physics in topological insulators
15:40 – 16:10 A. H. MacDonald, University of Texas
Topological Boundary State Arrays in Graphene Moirés

Friday, July 28th

Morning session I: Topological insulators and graphene

09:00 – 09:30 M. Hermanns, Köln
Classification of 3D Kitaev spin liquids
09:40 – 10:10 C. Draxl, HU Berlin
Graphene off the Dirac point

Morning session II: Superconductivity

10:20 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 11:10 A. Yacoby, Harvard
Talk (Title TBA)
11:20 - 11:40 L. Glazman, Yale University
Two-terminal conductance via Majorana fermions
11:50 - 12:00 Closing remarks