Preliminary Program - Novel Electronic and Magnetic Phases in Correlated Spin-Orbit Coupled Oxides

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 12th

Morning Session Session Topic: Phenomenological Models & Kitaev magnetism I

08:30 - 9:00 Registration
09:00 - 9:10 Opening Remarks
09:20 – 10:20 George JACKELI, MPI Stuttgart
Tutorial
10:30 – 11:00 Lukas JANSSEN, TU Dresden
3D-2D equivalence of ordered states on harmonic honeycomb lattices
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 11:50 Stephen M. WINTER, University Frankfurt
Models and Mysteries for Kitaev Materials Under Field
12:00 – 12:30 Maria DAGHOFER, University of Stuttgart
Triplon topology in strongly spin-orbit coupled quantum paramagnets
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break & Poster Session

Afternoon Session Session Topic: Phenomenological Models & Kitaev magnetism II

14:00 – 14:30 Hae-Young KEE, University of Toronto
Talk
14:40 – 15:10 Natalia PERKINS, University of Minnesota
Talk
15:10 – 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:00 – 16:30 Vesna MITROVIC, Brown University
Talk
16:40 – 17:10 Samuele SANNA, University of Bologna
Electron doping on Os-based double perovskites with strong spin-orbit coupling
17:20 – 17:40 Dario Fiore MOSCA, University Vienna
Contributed Talk: Quantum Magnetism in Relativistic Oxides

Wednesday, November 13th

Morning Session Session Topic: Transition metal oxides

09:00 – 10:00 Daniel KHOMSKII, University of Cologne
Orbital physics and spin-orbit coupling
10:10 – 10:40 Sergey STRELTSOV, Institut of Metal Physics Ekaterinburg
Spin-orbit coupling and Jahn-Teller effect
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:10 – 11:40 Peitao LIU, University of Vienna
Electronic, magnetic and optical properties of relativistic
Ruddlesden-Popper iridates
11:50 – 12:20 Markus AICHHORN, TU Graz
Strong correlations and spin-orbit coupling in three-orbital systems
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch Break & Poster Session

Afternoon Session Session Topic: Iridates & Osmates

14:00 – 14:20 Brad RAMSHAW, Cornell University
Contributed Talk: Multi-component superconductivity in Sr2RuO4 revealed using resonant ultrasound spectroscopy
14:30 – 14:50 Kim MODIC, MPI Dresden
Contributed Talk: Scale-invariant magnetic anisotropy in RuCl3
15:00 – 15:20 Veronique BROUET, LPS Orsay
Contributed Talk: ARPES view of the metal-insulator transitions in Sr2IrO4 and Sr3Ir2O7
15:20 – 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:00 – 16:30 Stuart CALDER, ORNL
Magnetic insulating states with strong spin-orbit coupling in osmates and iridates
16:40 – 17:10 Bongjae KIM, Kunsan National University
Importance of quantification of Coulomb correlation in 5d oxides

Thursday, November 14th

Morning Session Session Topic: 4f-systems & Multipolar order

09:00 – 10:00 Roberto CACIUFFO, JRC Karlsruhe
Multipolar order and collective excitations in actinide
dioxides
10:10 – 10:40 Alexander SHICK, University Prague
Talk
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:10 – 11:40 Leonid POUROVSKII, CPHT-Ecole Polytechnique, France
Dipolar and multipolar superexchange interactions in correlated insulators with strong spin-orbit
11:50 – 12:20 Peter OPPENEER, Uppsala University
Talk
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch & Poster Session

Afternoon Session Session Topic: Correlated band structures with SOC and multiferroics

14:00 – 14:20 Rong CONG, Providence USA
Contributed Talk: First Principles calculations of the EFG tensors of Ba2NaOsO6, a Mott insulator with strong spin orbit coupling
14:30 – 14:50 Naoya IWAHARA, KU Leuven
Contributed Talk: Spin-orbital-lattice entangled states in cubic d1 double perovskites
15:00 – 15:20 Alireza AKBARI, APCTP
Contributed Talk: Superconductivity of Mixed parity and frequency in an anisotropic spin-orbit coupling
15:20 – 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:00 – 16:30 Igor SOLOVYEV, NIMS Tsukuba
Electric polarization induced by skyrmionic order in GaV4S8: from first-principles calculations to microscopic models
16:40 – 17:10 Beom Hyun KIM, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Contributed  Talk: Numerical approach for general superexchange interaction: Application for the spin-orbital excitation of pentavalent iridates

Friday, November 15th

Morning Session Session Topic: Superconductivity and Magnetism

09:00 – 10:00 Igor MAZIN, NRL Washington
Magnetic interaction in the Density Functional Theory
10:10 – 10:40 Warren E. PICKETT, UC Davis
Bogoliubov Fermi surface in a Heavy Fermion Superconductor
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break 
11:00 – 11:20 Liviu CHIBOTARU, KU Leuven
Contributed Talk: Nematic superconducting state in iron pnictide superconductors
11:30 – 12:00 Lilia BOERI, University of Rome
Talk
12:10 – 12:20 Closing Remarks
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch