Preliminary Program - Molecular Electro-Opto-Spintronics

 

Tuesday, October 15th

Morning Session Session Topic: Bioelectronics

08:30 - 9:00 Registration
09:10 - 9:20 Opening Remarks
09:20 – 10:20 David CAHEN, Weizmann Inst. of Science and Bar-Ilan Univ.
Tutorial: Proteins can be “Good” Electronic Conductors!
10:30 – 11:00 Yael HANEIN, Tel Aviv University
Electrical and opto-electrical neuro-stimulation
11:00– 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 11:50 Cunlan GUO, Wuhan University
Electron Transport across the Linear Peptide: the Role of Composition
12:00 – 12:20 9 Flash Presentations
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch Break & Poster Session

Afternoon Session Session Topic: Quantum

14:00 – 15:00 Herre VAN DER ZANT, Delft University of Technology
Tutorial: Single- molecule quantum- transport phenomena in break junctions
15:10 – 15:40 Jaume VECIANA, Institut de ciencia de materials de Barcelona
Organic Free Radicals on Surfaces. A way to manipulate electronic properties of surfaces
15:40– 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:00 – 16:30 David SANCHEZ, Universität Illes Baleares
Coulomb blockade and magnetic effects in molecular tunnel junctions
16:40 – 17:10 Jim GREER, University of Nottingham
New electronics from the surface chemistry of low dimensional nanostructures
17:20 – 17:40 9 Flash Presentations

Wednesday, October 16th

Morning Session Session Topic:Transport

09:00 – 10:00 David EGGER, TU Munich
Tutorial: First-principles Theory of Transport - Prospects and Challenges
10:10 – 10:40 Atindra NATH PAL, S. N. Bose National Center for Basic sciences, Kolkata, India
Nonmagnetic spin filter based on single molecular junction
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00 – 11:30 Yuan LI, Tsinghua University
Molecular transport
11:40 – 12:10 Hyo Jae YOON, Korea University
Large-Area Molecular Thermoelectrics
12:10 – 14:00 Lunch Break & Poster Session

Afternoon Session Session Topic: Optoelectronics

14:00 – 15:00 Javier AIZPURUA, CSIC
Tutorial: Light-matter interactions in plasmonic cavities
15:10 – 15:40 Guillaume SCHULL, University Strasbourg
Sub-molecular fluorescence mapping with a STM
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:00 – 16:30 Richard McCREERY, University of Alberta
Photoeffects as Probes of Transport in all-Carbon Molecular Junctions

Thursday, October 17th

Morning Session Session Topic: Transport

09:00 – 10:00 Josh HIHATH, University of California-Davis
Tutorial: Evolution of Break-Junction Based Molecular Measurements
10:10 – 10:40 Michael ZHARNIKOV, University of Heidelberg
Dynamics of electron transfer in monomolecular films
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:10 – 11:40 Sebastian LOTH, University of Stuttgart
Spin-environment coupling of few-atom magnets
11:40 – 12:10 Masha KAMENETSKA, Boston University
Angstrom-scale rulers to correlate transport and geometry of metallocene molecules on gold

Afternoon Session

12:10 – 14:00 Lunch
17:00  21:00 Wine Tasting & Conference Dinner
Wasem Kloster
Edelgasse 15, 55218 Ingelheim

Friday, October 18th

Morning Session Session Topic: Spintronics

09:00 – 10:00 Wolfgang WERNSDORFER, University of Karlsruhe
Tutorial: 
Operating quantum states in individual magnetic molecules
10:10 – 10:40 Lapo BOGANI, University of Oxford
Coherent and transport properties in molecular magnetic carbon
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 11:40 Marco AFFRONTE, Instituto Nanoscienze CNR
Graphene based molecular devices for spin and photon detection
11:50 – 12:20 Salvador CARDONA, Instituto de Ciencia Molecular Valencia
Room temperature spin filtering in chiral metallopeptides
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch Break 

Afternoon Session Session Topic: Bioelectronics

14:00 – 15:00 Jochen BLUMBERGER, University College London
Electron transport through multi-heme proteins
15:10 – 15:40 Ismael DIEZ-PEREZ, King's College London
Single-Protein Junctions
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee Break 
16:00 – 16:30 Andrew PIKE, Newcastle University
Is DNA a viable component for molecular electronics?
16:30 – 17:00 Closing Remarks